2015 ICA Summer Camp Fair Lawn Week 7
Posted: 8/12/2015 | Updated: 8/17/2015 | Photo | Results

 Chess Camp Week 7 Fair Lawn Report

 

The seventh week of chess camp was very crowded which meant that there had to be a whopping four tournament sections.   A loss in the first round of the tournament didn’t stop Grant from handily winning section one.  In section two, three players finished in joint third: Eric, Aron, and Jonathan, while in section three Phillip didn’t leave his competitors any chances winning that group with a score of 5:0. Abigail was the clear winner in section four and as with Phillip, she also recorded a perfect score.

 

Due to the large number of students “the best student in the chess group” prize was contested in six coach’s groups.  The winners were:

 

Tanya’s Group – Alan

Solomon’s Group – Daniel

Greg’s Group – Kovi

Genry’s Group – Philip

Ethan’s Group – Alex G.

Asher’s Group – Michael V.

 

There was a typical pitched battle in the category for the best Problem Solving Prize.  The strongest here were: Ben (Open Section), Jonathan (U900) and Michael V. (Unrated).

 

Unfortunately, not all the categories went contested and so in the Survival in a Simul competition the prizes were awarded in only two of the three possible sections.  Kovi (who was the only one to beat a coach) won the open section, while Jane ended up first in the u900.

 

A traditionally asymmetrical situation occurred in the Homework competition as the only winner, Sara, took the open section, while the competitors in the other two groups decided to skip out on the event.

 

It also wasn’t the first time the “Best Chess Notation Prize” which is reserved for very inexperienced players was not collected. Nobody demonstrated clean and error-free notation.

 

The Team Blitz championship was won by the team comprised of Aron ©, Ethan, Jessica and Felix.

 

In the other team event, the relay race, traditions were broken when the all-mighty Unicorns were defeated by the Fire Balls (coach Asher): Alan, Michael D, Michael S, Gabriel, and Chloe.

 

The best in Sports Groups were:

Age 2002-2003 – Aron

Age 2004 – David

Age 2005 – Philip

Age 2006 – Abigail

Age 2008 – Jane

 

In dodgeball the tradition wasn’t broken as the winners were the very experienced Grant (boys) and Jane (girls).   Both winners already collected a large amount of dodgeballs which are usually reserved for the winners of this competition.

 

In soccer, little Eve, was able to offer decent resistance to her older colleagues, and was thereby the winner for the girls.  For the boys the winner was still Jonathan.

 

Speaking of which Jonathan was able to win in another none chess category getting a prize for the healthiest lunch.

 

Felix won the prize for best effort while the Swag Walker prize went to Avital.

 

Ethan was the winner for the Art competition, while our guest from Teaneck, Daniel Paley was the winner for the music Award.

 

Congratulations to everyone for the successful completion of week seven of chess camp and we are eagerly waiting for all of our students to come back for the last three weeks of camp.

 

 

 

More in this section:
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 3
2009 ICA Summer Camp Week 2 The “Kings” Emerge!!
2009 ICA Summer Chess Camp Week One Report (6/29–7/3)
2009 Chess Camp With GM Artur Jussupow & GM Alex Chernin & GM Alex Stripunsky
Summer Camp 2009
Summer Camp 2009 Half Day
Summer Camp 2009 Full Day
2008 International Chess Academy Summer Camp Review:
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 8 Report (8/18 – 8/22)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 7 Report (8/11 – 8/15)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 6 Report (8/4 – 8/8)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 5 Report (7/28 – 8/1)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 3 Report
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 4 Report (7/21 – 7/25)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 2
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week 3 Report (7/14 – 7/18)
2008 ICA Advanced Chess Camp Week 1 Report (6/30–7/4)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week Two Report (7/7 – 7/11)
2008 ICA Chess Camp Week One Report (6/30–7/4):
Summer Camp 2008
2008 Chess Camp With Artur Jussupow & Alexander Chernin
Summer Camp 2008 Full Day
Summer Camp 2008 Half Day
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 8
Chess camps in NJ: Summer Camp 2007 Week 7
Summer Camp 2007 Week 6
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 5
Summer Camp 2007. Week 2 with GM Artur Jussupow
Summer Camp 2007. Week 4
Summer Camp 2007. Week 1 with Alex Chernin
Summer Camp 2007. Week 3
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 2
Summer Camp 2007 is underway. Week 1
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Half Day
SUMMER PROGRAM 2007 – Full Day
CHESS CAMP WITH ARTUR JUSSUPOW 2007
Chess Camp 2006
Intense chess training for advanced players (2006)
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006) - Full Day
SUMMER PROGRAM (2006)- Half Day
Summer Day Camp
Chess Camp with Artur Jussupow and Alex Chernin! 2005